Euronews films report on Fuzuli region [VIDEO]
23 November 2020 18:15 (UTC+04:00)
Euronews TV channel has filmed a report about Azerbaijan's Fuzuli region, liberated from the Armenian occupation after 27 years.
As noted in the video, not a single whole building was left in Fuzuli for soldiers to hoist the national flag of Azerbaijan.  So, the national flag was raised on the destroyed culture house.
"Almost 30 years ago, when we fled from our house, it was completely different. We did not take anything with us. We locked the house because we thought we'd be back. I believe that with God's help, we will still return, take a photo of the new house that we will build, and feel the difference," said Arzu Shafieva, a refugee from Fuzuli.
Speaking with news reporters, presidential aide Hikmat Hajiyev stressed that this is an act of vandalism committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan, in particular, with regard to Fuzuli.
He emphasized that before the occupation, 100,000 people lived in this flourishing city. However, everything was razed to the ground. Azerbaijan will restore everything, bringing the city back to life.
Hajiyev expressed his confidence that Fuzuli will again become a prosperous Azerbaijani city.
On November 18, a group of foreign journalists visited Fuzuli along with Hajiyev to familiarize themselves with Armenia's war crimes committed in the region.
Earlier, President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan will sue  Armenia in an international court for all material and moral damages it had inflicted on the country.
On November 10, Baku and Yerevan signed a Moscow-brokered agreement to end fighting and work towards a comprehensive Nagorno-Karabakh solution. Under the agreement, Armenians vacated Aghdam on November 20. They have to vacate Kalbajar by November 25 and Lachin by December 1.
Ninety-four Azerbaijani civilians were killed and hundreds of others injured in Armenia's armed attacks between September 27 - November 10.
.Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev hailed the trilateral agreement as a victory for his country and a defeat for Armenia, saying Baku's military success enabled it to gain an upper hand to end the three-decade occupation of its territory.