Successful military tactics of Azerbaijan will put end to Armenian occupation - head of Turkish research center
19 October 2020 15:03 (UTC+04:00)
The successful tactics of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces will put end to the Armenian occupation of the Azerbaijani territories, Genjekhan Tunay, head of the Turkish ‘Global Savunma’ Military Research Center, told Trend.
Tunay noted that the powerful counteroffensive of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, launched on September 27 this year, was unexpected for the Armenian Armed Forces.
According to him, Azerbaijan, unlike Armenia, has a large economic and military potential, which allows the armed forces of this country to liberate its territories.
Regarding the position of the world community, the head of the research center noted that the OSCE Minsk Group, instead of taking appropriate steps to resolve the conflict, calls for suspension of the hostilities.
He said that despite Azerbaijan's successful diplomacy, the world community continues to apply double standards towards Baku, ignoring international law.
"This suggests that, although the countries applying such double standards don’t officially support Armenia, they will openly go over to the side of Yerevan once the balance of forces changes," he pointed out. “There is no doubt that Azerbaijan will completely liberate all its territories from the Armenian occupation.”
“From September 27 to October 17, 60 Azerbaijani civilians were killed and 271 ones were injured. Among the dead and wounded are women and children. Civilian infrastructure was seriously damaged. These facts are another evidence of the terrorist and fascist policy of the Armenian military-political leadership towards the civilian population,” Tunay said.
“The international community must take measures to determine the international legal responsibility of the Armenian government for actions against the peaceful population of Azerbaijan,” he also noted.
Tunay called on the constitutional supervision authorities of all countries, as well as all international organizations, to condemn the war crimes of the Armenian government.
“Information about these crimes against humanity must be brought to the attention of the international community. The progressive international community must say a clear ‘NO’ to the policy of fascism and Nazism of the Armenian military-political leadership," he stressed.