Ankara: Azerbaijan responds in battlefield to Armenian brutality in Ganja
17 October 2020 15:44 (UTC+04:00)
Taking flight in forefront of the heroic army of Azerbaijan, the Armenian Armed Forces again inflicted missile strikes on the Ganja settlement in an inhumane and insidious manner, Trend reports referring to publications on the official page of the Turkish Ministry of National Defense on Twitter.
"Fraternal Azerbaijan is responding to this brutality on the battlefield," the publication says.
As a result of rocket fire on civilians in the central part of Ganja on October 17, 13 people died, more than 53 people were injured, and numerous civilian infrastructure and vehicles were seriously damaged.
The Armenian Armed Forces, flagrantly violating norms and principles of international law, the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and Additional Protocols to it, as well as the requirements of the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10th, continue to deliberately target the civilian population of Azerbaijan, and intensively bombard densely populated settlements.