Defence Ministry says Azerbaijan has no F-16 in its arsenal
29 September 2020 11:54 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Defence Ministry has denied another disinformation circulated in Armenia about alleged downing of Azerbaijani F-16.
Commenting on the disinformation, Defense Ministry Spokesperson Colonel Vagif Dargahli told local media that there are no F-16 fighters in the arsenal of the Azerbaijan Air Force.
“The information of the Armenian side that the F-16 fighter belonging to the Azerbaijani Air Force was allegedly shot down is a lie and is provocative in nature. We declare that there are no F-16 fighters in the arsenal of the Azerbaijan Air Force, and we remind the Armenian side that it is impossible to destroy what doesn’t exist," Dargahli noted.
Dargahli also denied Armenian reports that Azerbaijan has allegedly lost parts of the territories liberated recently.
“The Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense states that no land of the liberated territories has been lost. Currently, the Azerbaijani army is conducting an operation to suppress the resistance of Armenia,” said Dargahli.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-calibre weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari, Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district).