Pakistani MPs condemn recent military provocations of Armenia against Azerbaijan
30 July 2020 18:00 (UTC+04:00)
Members and co-chairman (coordinator) of the Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group of the National Assembly (Parliament) of Pakistan strongly condemned Armenia's latest attack on Azerbaijan, Trend reports on July 30.
The former Vice-Speaker of Pakistan’s National Assembly, Co-Chairman of the Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group, MP Murtuza Abbasi, sent letter to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Pakistan, expressing his country’s support to Azerbaijan, which was subjected to Armenian aggression during this difficult period of COVID-19 global pandemic.
"As co-chairman of the Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group, on behalf of the group members, I strongly condemn the latest provocative attack by Armenia on the armed forces of Azerbaijan. We, the people of Pakistan, stand in solidarity with Azerbaijan on the issue of its sovereignty and territorial integrity, and condemn the gross violation of the ceasefire by the units of the armed forces of Armenia on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, as a result of which the armed forces and civilians of Azerbaijan died and were injured,” the letter said. “We always support Azerbaijan in the issue of the illegal occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh by Armenia. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a serious threat to regional peace and security and must be resolved in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.”