Belarus urges Armenia, Azerbaijan to adhere to ceasefire regime
15 July 2020 12:43 (UTC+04:00)
The Foreign Ministry of Belarus has made a statement in connection with the aggravation of the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Trend reports referring to the media outlets of Belarus.
“Belarus has expressed concern over the ongoing escalation of the situation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border,” the message said.
“Belarus has stressed the necessity of resolving all conflicts peacefully,” the report said. “The use of power only aggravates the situation. Belarus urged the sides to adhere to the ceasefire regime and avoid any steps leading to an increase in tension and human losses.”
The Foreign Ministry of Belarus expressed hope that Baku and Yerevan will restore the dialogue.
“Belarus also thinks that all countries having friendly relations with Azerbaijan and Armenia will use their authority for de-escalation, within the OSCE Minsk Group as well,” said the message.
Starting from July 12 afternoon, while grossly violating the ceasefire regime in Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border, the Armenian armed forces fired at the Azerbaijani positions by using artillery.
As a result of the appropriate measures, the Armenian forces was struck back while suffering losses.
Azerbaijani personnel sergeant of military service Vugar Sadigov and corporal Elshad Mammadov died while repelling the attack of the Armenian armed forces.
Despite the efforts of the Azerbaijani doctors, severely wounded serviceman of the Azerbaijani army Khayyam Dashdemirov also died.
The tension remained in Tovuz district on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on July 12 night.
During the night battles, by using artillery, mortars and tanks, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed a stronghold, bombshells, vehicles and servicemen on the territory of the Armenia’s military unit.
Azerbaijani serviceman, senior lieutenant Rashad Mahmudov was killed during the battles.
There were fierce battles in Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district on July 13 night.
Major General Polad Hashimov, Colonel Ilgar Mirzoyev, Major Namig Ahmadov, Major Anar Novruzov, Ensign Ilgar Zeynalli, Ensign Yashar Babayev and career soldier Elchin Mustafazade heroically became martyrs during the battles.