China-Italy container train passing through Azerbaijan resumes operations
15 July 2020 19:00 (UTC+04:00)
Container trains carrying tomato paste from China to Italy, passing through Azerbaijan resumed its movement, ADY Container company’s press service reported on July 14.
According to the statement, the train consisting of 82 containers was delivered from Kazakhstan’s Aktau port to the port of Baku by the feeder ship "Beket-Ata".
Operator of train route is ADY Container, a subsidiary of CJSC Azerbaijan Railways.
Moreover, at the port, 20 foot containers will be loaded on platforms and delivered by rail to the Georgian port of Poti, and from there to Italy.
The transport operator is the Trans-Caspian International Transport Consortium.
It should be noted, that in connection with the coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19) regular movement of container trains from China to Italy, carrying tomato paste was stopped.
ADY Container LLC is a full-fledged subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, with a mandate to provide high-quality, reliable freight transport in the country.
Exclusively operating all container transportation within Azerbaijan, ADY Container LLC offers an extensive range of services, from multimodal transport to custom brokerage and storage facilities, which can be conveniently managed through our online customer portal.
ADY Container LLC has begun expanding cooperation, mainly with countries in the Far East region - China, Japan and South Korea, as well as with Ukraine, Turkey, Russia, Iran and India, in order to increase the volume of cargo transportation along the international East-West Transport Corridor, North-South Transport Corridor and Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.