1,482 more citizens fined for violating strict quarantine regime rules
7 July 2020 16:29 (UTC+04:00)
Some 1,482 citizens were fined on July 6 for violating the strict quarantine regime, the main traffic police department under the Ministry of Interior reported on July 7.
All 1,482 were fined according to Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offences. Of them 1,332 were drivers who failed to follow the quarantine regime requirements and 149 were citizens not using facial masks in the public transport. One citizen was subjected to administrative liability.
In the meantime, 305 cars, which had sought to leave these territories were stopped, and returned back during the reporting period.
Earlier, it was reported that 23,970 citizens were fined in the period of June 21 and July 5 for violating the quarantine regime, and 635 drivers were fined during June 14-16 lockdown, while 2,524 drivers were fined during June 6-7 lockdown.
Azerbaijan first introduced quarantine regime on March 24, and on June 18 decision was taken to extend special quarantine regime until August 1.
On July 2, Cabinet of Ministers announced decision to prolong a strict quarantine regime till July 20.
The new lockdown imposed on July 5-20 in capital Baku, as well as in Jalilabad, Ganja, Lankaran, Masalli, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and  Absheron district, and Goranboy, Goygol, Mingachevir, Barda, Khachmaz, Samukh, Siyazan and Sheki regions.
Under the lockdown rule, citizens are allowed to leave their place of residence only after obtaining SMS permissions.
Baku metro will be suspended from July 4 midnight till July 20, and the entire public transport will not operate on weekends in cities and districts in which the special quarantine regime has been toughened
Moreover, operation of shopping centers, restaurants, cafes, beauty salons, as well as museums, exhibition halls, sport and beaches was also suspended until July 20. Azerbaijan mandated wearing face masks on May 31.