FM: Armenia undermines Eastern Partnership principles
12 June 2020 14:26 (UTC+04:00)
Armenia is obstructing the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and undermines the fundamental principles of the Eastern Partnership, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the online meeting of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) held on June 11.
During the video-teleconference meeting of the EaP Foreign Ministers, Mammadyarov noted:
“At a time when the whole world is mobilized to fight COVID, Armenia holds so-called "elections" and "inauguration" ceremonies in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. By refusing to negotiate and comply with the requirements of UN Security Council resolutions, Armenia is obstructing the process of resolving the conflict. Thus, Armenia undermines the fundamental principles of the Eastern Partnership, such as stability and prosperity”.
Mammadyarov also stressed that the presence of Armenian armed forces in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan remains the biggest threat to security in the region.
“Despite UN Secretary-General and EU High Representative Joseph Borel's call for a global ceasefire, the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the ceasefire and make every effort to increase tensions and impede a political solution to the conflict”, the foreign minister added.
The minister emphasized that Armenia presents itself as a "democracy", but still continues to violate the human rights of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis forcibly expelled from their native lands.
Furthermore, Mammadyarov highlighted the fact that as stated in the latest EU Council Conclusions Document, the fundamental foundations of the EaP are based on the countries’ shared obligations under international law, including the rule-based international order and the territorial integrity, independence and sovereignty of partner countries.
“We stand with the EU in promoting these principles in bilateral and multilateral cooperation”, he concluded.