Defense Ministry: Azerbaijan has control over roads linking Armenia with occupied Karabakh
12 June 2020 12:16 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has control over the roads linking Armenia with Nagorno-Karabakh, the Defense Ministry said in a statement made on June 11.
The ministry stressed that the roads linking Armenia with Nagorno-Karabakh have been taken under control as a result of the successful military operations of the Azerbaijani Army in 2016 and 2018.
“Our strategically favourable situation forces the adversary to build new roads at great expense. The firearms in the armament of the Azerbaijani Army are capable of destroying the adversary's military infrastructure in the entire depths of operation”.
Earlier, on June 10, the European Parliament adopted a joint statement condemning the construction of a new highway between Armenia and Azerbaijan’s occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region.
Thus, the statement said that the decision to build this highway has been taken without the consent of the competent authorities of Azerbaijan –in violation of international law. In addition, it could symbolically entrench the illegal occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and of its surrounding districts