Azerbaijani MP: 34 children have been victims of Armenia terror in recent years
31 May 2020 17:32 (UTC+04:00)
Thirty-four Azerbaijani children have been victims of the Armenian terror in recent years, chairman of Azerbaijan's Parliamentary Committee on Family, Women and Children Hijran Huseynova said in her article titled "Children are our future", Azertag reported on May 31.
"Fourteen of them were killed and twenty were injured. The youngest of them is one year and eight months old Zahra Guliyeva".
Huseynova said that despite the signing of a ceasefire in 1994, the facts of Armenians’ killing of children continue to be recorded.
On the occasion of International Children's Day-June 1, Huseynova stressed that "Armenia is a state that has ratified the Convention on the Rights of the Child, but, unfortunately, it grossly violates its obligations under the Convention.”
It should be noted on July 4, 2017, Armenian armed forces killed a 14-month-old Zahra Guliyeva and her grandmother Sahiba Guliyeva, born in 1967, using mortars and machine grenades at Alkhanli settlement of Fizuli region. Another victim of Armenian terror is 8-year-old Azerbaijani child Fariz Badalov killed by a sniper of the Armenian armed forces in Aghdam district of Azerbaijan on March 8, 2011.