TAP to have highest impact on Greek energy security, says minister
10 April 2020 17:15 (UTC+04:00)
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will have the highest impact on Greek energy security, said Kostis Hatzidakis, Greek Minister of Environment and Energy,Trend reports.
“Of the projects currently under construction, the one with the highest impact on the Greek economy and the country’s energy security is the Trans Adriatic Pipeline. It is through TAP that Greece – via DEPA – will get 1 billion cubic metres/year of natural gas from the Caspian Sea, thereby significantly improving the diversification of its energy supply,” the minister told Greece Investor Guide.
Hatzidakis pointed out that TAP has created thousands of jobs during its construction phase, while also investing tens of millions of euros in several projects that improved lives in the local communities.
“TAP is almost complete, and we are very much looking forward to the commercial commissioning of the pipeline,” he added.