Donations to Azerbaijan's Fund to Support Fight against Coronavirus reach $60.5m
3 April 2020 19:31 (UTC+04:00)
Over 103 million manat ($60.5 million) has been transferred to Azerbaijan’s Fund to Support Fight against Coronavirus to date, Trend reports on April 3.
Donations have been made by 2,260 legal entities and 6,296 individuals.
The Fund to Support Fight against Coronavirus was established by the decree of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on March 19.
The fund aims to provide financial support to activities carried out in Azerbaijan to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection and to combat it.
The protection of public health in Azerbaijan and provision of health care services in accordance with international standards are among the priorities of the socio-economic policy implemented in the country.
The expansion of the scope of the coronavirus that has spread in recent months around the world necessitates the strengthening of appropriate preventive measures in order to combat the spread of the disease in the country.