Nargis Fund presents video dedicated to Khojaly tragedy [VIDEO]
27 February 2020 13:12 (UTC+04:00)
Nargis Fund presents video dedicated to Khojaly genocide, committed in 1992 against hundreds of Azerbaijanis by Armenians.
Some 613 people were killed, 1,000 civilians of various ages became disabled as a result of the bullet wounds received. As many as 106 women, 63 young children, 70 old men were killed, eight families were completely destroyed, 25 children lost both parents, 130 - one of the parents. On the night of the tragedy, 1,275 civilians were captured, and the fate of 150 of them is still unknown.
As a result of the ensuing war, nearly one million Azerbaijanis were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities that were started by the Armenian forces due to occupation.
Since 1992, negotiations have been underway for a peaceful settlement of the conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group. In 1993, the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions (822, 853, 874 and 884) on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. However, due to the unconstructiveness of Armenia, they still remain on paper.