Leyla Aliyeva visits National Oncology Center [PHOTO]
17 February 2020 16:25 (UTC+04:00)
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva has visited National Oncological Center where she met children suffering from oncological diseases. During the meeting held at the Child Oncological Clinic, Leyla Aliyeva was informed about the children’s state of heath, as well as the progress of treatments. Children then were presented with various gifts.
Founded in 2009, the National Oncology Center has has given an impetus to the fight against cancer in the country. The center has had an oncological center for children since 2011.
The main goal of the NOC is to eliminate cancer in Azerbaijan through dedicated programs that integrate quality patient care, research and prevention, and through education for graduate students, residents, employees, patients and the general public.
The Center has been initiator and leading agency in cancer prevention and cancer control programs in the country.
The NOC provides methodological, scientific and training support to oncology specialists and public health professions in the field.
In 2015, the National Oncology Center established National Cancer Registry based on CanReg5 software provided by IARC.
Through its epidemiological research, NOC contributes to the expansion of knowledge about cancer incidence, prevalence and distribution of risk factors among Azerbaijan's population, thus contributing to the design and development of effective and targeted cancer prevention and control programs.
The active participation of NOC in the research related to molecular and genetic aspects of the oncological diseases as well as on diagnosis and treatment helps to advance the cancer care in Azerbaijan.