–°easefire monitoring held on contact line of Azerbaijani, Armenian troops ends
6 February 2020 14:40 (UTC+04:00)
The next ceasefire monitoring exercise on the line of contact of the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, conducted by the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, in accordance with its mandate, in the territory of Azerbaijan's Terter district on Feb. 6, ended with no incidents, Trend reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Personal Representative (Andrzej Kasprzyk), his field assistants Mihail Olaru and Martin Schuster carried out the monitoring from the territory of Azerbaijan.
The Personal Representative's field assistants Ognjen Jivic, Ghenadie Petrica and Simon Tiller carried out the monitoring exercise on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied and controlled by the armed forces of Armenia.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno Karabakh and the surrounding regions.