YAP decides to participate in early parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan [UPDATE]
10 December 2019 14:36 (UTC+04:00)
The board of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) has adopted a decision on the party's participation in the early parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, Trend reports Dec. 10.
At the meeting of the YAP Board, the achievement of high development in all spheres of life, increasing the welfare of the population, significant changes in the regions and the positive impact of these changes on the life of every citizen were noted.
It was noted that President of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the party Ilham Aliyev is successfully implementing a program of large-scale reforms and this policy is apparently welcomed by an absolute majority of the people.
From this point of view, the parliamentary elections scheduled for Feb. 9, 2020, are an opportunity that allows the party to be represented in the legislative branch with renewed vigor.
The participation of the YAP, which has extensive experience in elections and covers all sectors of society, in this important political campaign is a political necessity and a social order for an organization with huge electorate.
Following the discussions, the party’s board decided on the party’s participation in the parliamentary elections on Feb. 9, 2020.
At the YAP board meeting, the party's authorized representatives at the upcoming parliamentary elections were appointed.