New yard successfully renovated in capital [PHOTO]
13 November 2019 14:29 (UTC+04:00)
New yard has been successfully renovated within "The Our Yard" project, launched by IDEA Public Union.
Initiated by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union, the project aims to redevelop yards, make them greener, create a more comfortable living environment for residents and promote healthy lifestyle.
Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony of the renovated yard in Binagadi district, Baku.
The renovated yard covers multi-storey buildings, accommodating about 2,000 residents. All conditions for the convenient movement of people with disabilities are created there.
Mini-football field, area for playing chess, kids playgrounds and sports facilities were set up in the yard for leisure activities of people of all ages. In addition, a bicycle path, twelve gazebos and fifteen benches were installed.
Taking into account the wishes of residents, new lampposts were installed, the facade and entrances of buildings were completely renovated.
Moreover, about 100 trees were additionally planted on the territory, a green strip was created on a plot of 3,000 square meters and an irrigation hydrant was placed on the territory. In order to ensure the safety, CCTV cameras were installed.
"The Our Yard project" is planned to be implemented in all Baku districts. In this regard, IDEA proposes to submit information and recommendations about the yards in Baku which are in need of improvement.
The main purpose in creating such sites is to ensure a healthy lifestyle for young people, strengthen their health, effectively organize leisure activities.
IDEA Public Union, established by Leyla Aliyeva on July 12, 2011, aims to promote public awareness on environmental issues and action, collaboration with the youth, promoting the education of environmental problems and finding proper solutions for them.