Country's best gymnasts gather in Baku [PHOTO]

13 November 2019 13:46 (UTC+04:00)

By Laman Ismayilova

Azerbaijan's best gymnasts have gathered in Baku to show their best in tumbling and trampoline gymnastics championships.

In the tumbling competitions, the representatives of Baku Gymnastics School and "Neftchi" Sports Club  competed for the medals at the age categories of "kids", "pre-juniors", "juniors" and "adults".

In the men's program, the first place was taken by Agil Abbas (58,300 points), the second place - Rasul Rahimli (57,800 points), while the third place went to Adem Rustamzadeh (57,500 points). All three athletes represented Baku Gymnastics School in "kids" age category.

In the women's program, the best result was shown by Maryam Akhadova (57,600 points), a gymnast of Baku Gymnastics School in "kids" age category.

The second place was taken by the representative of Neftchi club Milana Salmanova (54,900 points).

In the men's program, Alexei Karatashov (62,300 points) won the first place, while Abbas Abbasov (60,800 points) was second in the "pre-juniors" age category. Karatashov and Abbasov represented Baku Gymnastics School.

In the men's program, the first place went to Tofig Aliyev (63,800 points), the second - Adil Hajizade (63,800 points), the third - Bilal Gurbanov (62,900 points). All three gymnasts performed for Baku Gymnastics School in the "juniors" age category.

In the men's program, Farid Mustafayev (58,900 points), a gymnast of Baku Gymnastics School performed in the "adults" age category.

In the tournament in trampoline gymnastics, the gymnasts performing in the age groups of "kids", "pre-juniors" and adults" represented Baku Gymnastics School and Ojag Sports Club in Individual and Synchronized programs.

In the men's program, Ammar Bakhshaliyev won the first place (45,810 points), the second place went to  Mahir Mammadli (43,660 points), while Rauf Mikailli (41,100 points) ranked third in the "kids" age category.

Bakhshaliev and Mikaili performed for Baku Gymnastics School,  while Mammadli represented Ojag Sports Club.

In the women's program, the best result was shown by Sema Jafarova (40,985 points), Aylin Nazarova (40,090 points) took the second place, Aylin Mammadli ranked third (37, 475 points) in the "kids" age category.

Sema Jafarova and Aylin Nazarova represented Baku Gymnastics School, while Aylin Mammadli performed for Ojag Sports Club.

In the men's program, the first place was taken by Huseyn Abbasov (53,585 points), the second place - Magsud Makhsudov (52,620 points), the third place - Nijat Mirzoyev (49, 015 points) in "pre-juniors" age category. All the gymnasts represented Baku Gymnastics School.

In the women's program, Seljan Makhsudova (52,790 points), a representative of Baku Gymnastics School took the first place in the "juniors" age category.

In the men's program, the best result was shown by Ruslan Aghamirov (49,935 points), second place went to Ilya Grishunin (23,375 points). The gymnasts represented Ojag Sports Club.

---

Laman Ismayilova  is AzerNews’ staff journalist, follow her on Twitter: @Lam_Ismayilova

Follow us on Twitter @AzerNewsAz