Seniority accumulated in Russia not taken into account during pension assigning in Azerbaijan [UPDATE]
14 October 2019 17:12 (UTC+04:00)
Seniority accumulated in Russia is not taken into account when assigning a pension in Azerbaijan, head of the Azerbaijani parliamentary committee on labor and social policy Hadi Rajabli said.
Rajabli made the remarks in Baku at the 32-nd meeting of the Advisory Council of the CIS Member-States on Labor, Employment and Social Protection of the Population, Trend reports on Oct. 14.
“Many Azerbaijanis who must transfer the funds to the State Social Insurance Fund work in Russia,” head of the committee said. “The long-term work and getting salary there do not affect their pension. It is necessary to work on these issues. Taking into account the interstate convention, the reciprocal steps on this issue should be taken. But even in this case, the Convention has not been ratified by the Russian side. ”
Rajabli reminded that there have been great changes in the field of social protection of the population in Azerbaijan over the past two years.
“Important reforms have been carried out in the pension sector, the retirement age has been raised to 65 years,” head of the committee added. “The notification about pensions facilitates the work with the population, that is, 80 percent of the population, receive information on pensions by SMS or e-mail without leaving the house.”