President Ilham Aliyev receives Turkish minister of national education [UPDATE]
10 October 2019 12:00 (UTC+04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of National Education of the Republic of Turkey Ziya Selçuk, Azertag reported.
Welcoming members of the delegation, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- You are welcome. I am very glad to see you. I am sure that your visit will be successful and our cooperation in the education sector will be continued.
As you know, Turkish-Azerbaijani relations are at the highest level in all areas. There is no sphere we do not cooperate in. The sphere you are leading is very important both for today and for the future, so that our future generations are educated in the national spirit, in the spirit of patriotism, possess knowledge, be competent and take an active part in the development of our countries in the future. I sincerely welcome you. The Turkish-Azerbaijani brotherhood and unity is unbreakable. We are seeing excellent results in all areas – in the political, economic, transport, energy, cultural and educational fields.
As you know, a Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States will be held in Baku in a few days. We are seriously preparing for this event, and I am confident that the decisions to be adopted will further strengthen the unity of Turkic-Speaking states. Once again, my greetings and you are welcome!
Turkish Minister of National Education Ziya Selçuk said:
- Thank you. Your Excellency, we are very pleased that you are receiving us. I am very grateful, thank you. I would like to pass on the greetings of Mr. President.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you! Please also pass on my greetings as well.
Ziya Selcuk: Our President always expresses a friendly attitude towards you. You also know that the slogan “One nation, two states” and the importance of this message is always emphasized.
Your Excellency’s decision to abolish the visa regime for Turkish citizens has caused great joy in Turkey. Mr. President, I want to convey this to you. Our cooperation, which is at an excellent level, pleases us all. We are very pleased to see the expansion of contacts among our citizens, the fact that your students are coming to study in Turkey, and the deepening of economic cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev said he had friendly relations with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The head of state noted that they had achieved the transformation of friendship and fraternity between Azerbaijan and Turkey, which are a great asset, into strong cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that there were no other countries so close to each other in the world as Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The head of state recalled that a military parade with the participation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan took place in Baku last year, as Azerbaijani and Turkish servicemen solemnly marched side-by-side in the center of Baku. The President noted that the two countries’ people watched this with great pride.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation in the field of higher and vocational education.