State Tourism Agency eyes to promote Azerbaijan's tourism potential [UPDATE]
27 September 2019 13:12 (UTC+04:00)
The main task of the Azerbaijan's State Tourism Agency is to promote the country’s tourism potential, use the existing opportunities as efficiently as possible to popularize Azerbaijan as a center of regional and global tourism and achieve an even bigger flow of tourists to the country, Chairman of the Azerbaijan's State Tourism Agency Fuad Nagiyev said in a congratulatory letter, Trend reports.
The letter was addressed to all those involved in the tourism sector and sent on the occasion of the World Tourism Day, celebrated on September 27.
“The main goal in fulfilling these tasks is to contribute to the development of the economy, increase employment and improve the well-being of citizens,” he said.
Nagiyev added that the World Tourism Day this year is celebrated under the motto "Tourism and jobs: a better future for all".
"Tourism is one of the factors influencing the social, cultural, economic life of society in Azerbaijan, as well as throughout the world,” he said.
“Tourism development means a better and more progressive future for all,” Nagiyev said. “Each participant in the tourism sector has their own role in the development of the sector. All who consider this day to be their own professional holiday are obliged to realize this responsibility and to perfectly fulfill their duties.”