Azerbaijani team getting ready for finals of 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championship
22 September 2019 12:00 (UTC+04:00)
The final day of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championship will be held at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku on September 22, Trend reports.
The final day of the Championship will feature team finals in group exercises. Teams will compete in exercises with five balls, three hoops and two pairs of clubs.
Competitions will begin at 14.30, Baku time. Azerbaijani team will perform in the final of the group exercises with three hoops and two pairs of clubs. Azerbaijan is represented by a team consisting of Ayshan Bayramova, Diana Ahmadbayli, Aliya Pashayeva, Zeynab Hummatova and Darya Sorokina.
During the competitions held on September 21, the Azerbaijani team in group exercises won a license for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo.
The Championships is the qualification competition for the Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo in 2020.
As for the gymnasts within group exercises, Bulgaria, Russia and Italy have already qualified according to the results of the last World Championships. At this year’s Championships, the best five teams will qualify for the Tokyo-2020 Olympic Games according to the all-around scores.