President Ilham Aliyev receives State Secretary of Security Council of Belarus [UPDATE]
18 September 2019 13:40 (UTC+04:00)
President ofAzerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by State Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Belarus Stanislav Zas, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani presidential press-service.
“Good to see you again,” President Aliyev said after welcoming members of the delegation. “This is not your first visit to our country. And every visit provides a good opportunity to talk about the issues of mutual interest. There is no need to talk about the nature and spirit of our relationship.”
“We value them very highly,” the president added. “They are based on friendship, mutual understanding and mutual support. And I am sure that your current visit will also contribute to further development of our relations.”
“We have a very high level of political interaction, one might say regular visits at the level of heads of state, and other officials,” the president said. “There is good progress in the trade and economic sphere, joint projects, joint production, cooperation in the sphere of security, including the military and technical sphere.”
“So our relationship is filled with deep content and focused on the result,” he said. “I would also like to say that the distinguishing feature of our relations is that we make decisions, determine the ways for finding decisions and see the result. So I think that this positive trend will be maintained in the future, relations will develop successfully and benefit our countries and peoples. Once again, I welcome you to Azerbaijan!”
“Thank you, dear Mr. President, dear Ilham Heydarovich,” Zas said. “Thank you for today's meeting. It is a great honour for me to see you and have a conversation.”
The sides exchanged views on prospects for bilateral cooperation.