Azerbaijani MFA: No citizens of UAE participated in “event” held in Nagorno-Karabakh region
10 September 2019 11:13 (UTC+04:00)
Not a single citizen of the UAE participated in the "7th Pan-Armenian Games" held in the occupied Azerbaijani city of Khankendi, according to a statement by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
It was noted that on August 6, 2019, while speaking at the opening ceremony of the "7th Pan-Armenian Games" held in the occupied Azerbaijani city of Khankendi, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated that some countries including the UAE joined the games for the first time.
"This is not the first time that we are faced with untrue statements made by representatives of Armenia. The embassy of our country in the UAE sent a note to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of this country regarding the matter, and in a response note from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, it was stated that no Emirati citizens participated in the event held on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. As can be seen, by purposefully disseminating information that does not correspond to reality, the Armenian side wants to make it seem as if the illegal separatist regime garners "recognition". In turn, all these kinds of attempts end with the exposure of false information," the ministry said.