State Customs Committee increases contributions to state budget
10 August 2019 17:10 (UTC+04:00)
The State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan, which is an integral part of the international security system, is known for its innovative, powerful, stable and automated, professional, transparent and high-quality services.
The SCC largely facilitates international trade and cooperation.
In July 2019, SCC transferred 413.4 million manats ($243.2 million) to the state budget, which is 28.3 percent higher than in the same period of 2018, the Committee said in a message.
Contributions to the state budget from the SCC are formed in four directions: customs duties, value-added tax (VAT), excise tax and road tax.
In July this year, VAT revenues totaled to 269.04 million manats ($158.3 million), or 65 percent of all revenues; revenues from customs duties – to 112.97 million manats ($66.4 million) or 27.3 percent; from excise tax – to 25.6 million manats ($15 million, 6.2 percent); and from road tax – to 5.7 million manats ($3.35 million, over 1 percent).
The SCC’s main mission is to protect the sovereignty, economic and national security of Azerbaijan. Besides, the SCC’s priorities include improving the social well-being of the country’s citizens and promoting international security.
The objectives of the SCC also include collecting and transfering customs payments to the state budget, as well as fighting against customs offenses and international terrorism.
Azerbaijan's 2019 budget was formed with taking into account the priority of the development of the economy’s non-oil sector. The increasing state budget facilitates economic reforms and improves the social well-being of the country’s population.