Cancellation of visa regime with Turkey to boost freight traffic
2 August 2019 15:15 (UTC+04:00)
Providing foreigners with wide tourism opportunities and best service quality, Turkey is one of the most favorite destinations for Azerbaijani travelers. In turn, Azerbaijan is also a beloved destination for many Turkish travelers.
Recently, it became knows that Azerbaijan will cancel the visa regime for Turkish citizens from September 1, 2019.
Alper Ozel, Executive President of Turkey’s International Freight Forwarders Association (UND), has said that Azerbaijan’s abolition of the visa regime for Turkish citizens will contribute to an increase in freight traffic.
Noting that this decision is very important for Turkish carriers, Ozel emphasized that it will also positively affect the growth of freight traffic from Turkey to Central Asian countries.
Currently, Turkish citizens can apply for a visa at airports in Azerbaijan.
By the decision of the Turkish government, citizens of Azerbaijan visiting this country for up to 30 days were exempted from the visa regime.
From January to June 2019, 2.54 million Azerbaijani citizens visited foreign countries and Turkey’s share accounts for just 10.2 percent. Relatively smaller share of Turkey can be explained by the fact that Azerbaijani tourists prefer to travel to Turkey for vacation in August.
The decision to abolish the visa regime will be another significant contribution to the development of the continuously growing friendship and fraternity relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Moreover, the recent launch of passenger transportation along the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) transport corridor and affordable prices gave a new impetus to the development of tourism between Azerbaijan and Turkey.