Public beaches being created in Baku
1 August 2019 16:16 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan offers tourists lots of exciting beach resort activities. The country has a great opportunity for further developing beach tourism.
To develop this field in the country and attract more tourists, President Ilham Aliyev signed an executive order approving an action plan on the development of beach tourism for 2017-2020. The order aims to ensure more effective use of the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea to improve tourism industry.
Public beaches will be created in Baku on the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union.
Considering the wishes of the capital city residents and foreign guests and their appeals to the IDEA Public Union, the creation of public beaches as alternatives to resorts and paid beaches in the seaside areas has been launched.
First such a beach was created at an area of 6 hectares in the Shikh beach area in Sabayil district of Baku.
The area was cleaned and landscaped; 60 tents, 6 wearing rooms, 2 showers, 2 two-cabin water closets, 2 summer houses, football and volleyball grounds were set up there. The asphalted car park was created at an area of 3,500 square meters.
Benches and hammocks are also installed on the beach area; garbage containers are installed throughout the territory.
In the coming days, new public beaches will be created in Pirshaghi and Buzovna settlements of the capital.
A total of 7 such beaches are planned to be created in the coastal areas of Baku. Entrance and other services at these public beaches will be free.
Beach season in Azerbaijan begins in June, although some people start it earlier in May because of the warm weather.
Every year, thousands of guests come to local beaches to admire the stunning scenery and, of course, take a break from the daily bustle.
The Caspian Sea is known as the world’s largest lake and the Azerbaijani coastline extends for over 700 kilometers, making it a great beach destination.
If you are thinking of where to spend your holidays in Azerbaijan, here are the perfect beaches for you.
Novkhani Beach
What defines a beautiful beach? For some, it's the clarity of the water. For others, it's a beautiful shore.
Everyone can find a place for a nice rest at beaches in Novkhani. With so many beach restaurants and cafes, you won't be disappointed.
You can also stay at a family recreation complex with magnificent view of the sea. Water volleyball, horse riding, and other entertainments await you here.
Nabran Beach
Whether you want to relax, catch some rays, swim, play beach games, or look for extra fun and adventure, Nabran has something for everyone.
One of the most popular resorts in Azerbaijan lies a few kilometers away from the Dagestan border in the north with some of the country’s cleanest waters.
The seaside resort attracts both tourists and locals with its facilities and forested areas.
First of all, tourists are attracted by the climate, which is moderate here throughout the whole year – it is dry and warm in summer, and wet in winter, but it is not very frosty.
Hotels and resorts from luxurious five-star bungalows to budget-friendly spots line the coastline.
Shikhov Beach
Shikhov Beach lies 9.5 kilometers (5.9 miles) to the south of Baku.
The beach is among the favorite ones for Baku residents. It provides beach loungers and special tents.
Mardakan Beach
Mardakan is one of the oldest villages of the Absheron peninsula.
Mardakan beach is considered one of the best in Baku in terms of sea water quality.
Along the coast, it is easy to find a lot of cafes and restaurants, where you can not only quench your thirst with tea and soft drinks, but also have a snack.
Bilgah Beach
A one-kilometer stretch of sandy beach sits on the Absheron Peninsula’s northeast tip.
Bilgah is a perfect spot to relax and enjoy perfect beach. If you travel to Baku and rent a car, it takes approximately 30 minutes from the city centre.
There’s a small fee to use some facilities such as changing rooms and umbrellas. Moreover, numerous hotels and resorts line this stretch of the Caspian Sea here.
In general, Azerbaijan’s shores have a great opportunity for further developing the beach tourism.
IDEA Public Union, established by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva on July 12, 2011, aims to promote public awareness on environmental issues and action, collaborate with the youth, promote the education of environmental problems and find proper solutions for them.