Azerbaijani ambassador talks Armenian military aggression
31 July 2019 11:50 (UTC+04:00)
After the successful holding of the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in Baku, which caused a great resonance in the Italian press, a provocative article entitled “Azerbaijan destroys valuable archaeological territories and UNESCO welcomes it” was published in Linkiesta independent Italian online newspaper apparently under the influence of the Armenian propaganda and on the basis of disinformation of the Armenian side, Trend reports on July 30.
In this regard, the Azerbaijani embassy in Italy sent a letter of protest to the editorial staff of the newspaper, stressing that the false and fictitious information mentioned in the article serves the interests of the Armenian side and it is incredible that its author might not have known about the Armenian military aggression against Azerbaijan.
As a result, the correspondent of Linkiesta newspaper interviewed Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade, which was published on July 29.
During the interview, the Azerbaijani diplomat spoke about the initial causes and history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the consequences of the Armenian military aggression against Azerbaijan, the Armenian lobby’s slanderous campaign against Azerbaijan and its exposure by the Azerbaijani side.
He also spoke about the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism, cooperation of Azerbaijan with UNESCO, Baku’s position on the conflict settlement, etc.