Turkish citizens to travel to country without visa
25 July 2019 15:15 (UTC+04:00)
Providing foreigners with best quality and wide tourism opportunities, Turkey is the favorite destination for Azerbaijani travelers. Now it is time to attract more Turkish visitors to Azerbaijan. Taking into account recent successes of Azerbaijan achieved in the tourism sphere, the country needs to realize its full potential.
Azerbaijan will cancel the visa regime for Turkish citizens since September 1, 2019.
In its statement, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry noted that Azerbaijani-Turkish relations, based on common cultural and ethnic historical ties, friendship, fraternity and solidarity between the two peoples, are at the highest level.
The ministry said that the efforts of President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan are successfully developing bilateral relations.
“Comprehensively developing strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey necessitates the free entry and exit of our peoples and the assessment of visa-related cooperation between the countries. In this aspect, the visa regime will be cancelled from September 1, 2019 for Turkish citizens with regular passports wishing to come to Azerbaijan for up to 30 days,” the message said.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry sent a note to the Turkish Foreign Ministry in connection with the abolition of the visa regime.
Currently, Turkish citizens can apply for a visa at airports in Azerbaijan.
By decision of the Turkish government, citizens of Azerbaijan visiting this country for up to 30 days are exempted from the visa regime.
From January to June 2019 year, 2.54 million Azerbaijani citizens visited foreign countries and Turkey’s share accounts for just 10.2 percent. Relatively smaller share of Turkey can be explained by fact that Azerbaijani tourists often travel to Turkey for vacation in July and August. So taking into consideration, that given statistics embrace the first half of the year, results are clear.
The decision to abolish the visa regime will be another significant contribution to the development of the continuously growing friendship and fraternity relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.