Azerbaijani FM: Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution to positively affect Armenians [PHOTO]
17 July 2019 11:53 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan relies on a resolute and consistent position of the international community on the issue of a just settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The final resolution of the conflict will contribute to the establishment of long-term peace, stability and an atmosphere of cooperation in the region.
Despite the peacemaking efforts of Azerbaijan, Armenia, with its destructive policies, is hindering a phased resolution of the conflict. Through political and military provocations, Armenia seeks to disrupt the negotiation process, while maintaining the current status quo based on the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan.
At a meeting with Volkan Bozkir, Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, and Sophie Katsarava, Chairperson of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Parliament of Georgia, on July 16 in Baku Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mammadyarov expressed confidence that the settlement of the conflict will strengthen peace and prosperity in the region, and after that, the Armenian people will have an opportunity to use the projects initiated by Azerbaijan.
Noting the regular trilateral meetings at the Ministerial level, Mammadyarov stressed that parliamentary diplomacy plays a significant role in the development of cooperation.
In turn, guests reported that there are regular discussions in the direction of expanding inter-parliamentary ties. Touching upon regional conflicts, they noted the importance of resolving them in accordance with the principles of international law, within the framework of internationally recognized borders and territorial integrity.
During the meeting, the parties discussed projects implemented with the participation of the three countries, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Armenia broke out a lengthy war against Azerbaijan by laying territorial claims on the country. Since the war in the early 1990s, Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. To this day, Armenia has not implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions.