Azerenergy increases electricity generation
3 July 2019 18:49 (UTC+04:00)
In the first half of 2019, the largest electrical power producer of Azerbaijan Azerenergy OJSC generated 11.544 billion kW/h of electricity and this was a growth by 4.7 percent compared to the same period of 2018.
In the reporting period, the volume of electricity exports from Azerbaijan amounted to 648 million kW/h, an increase of 3.8 percent, Azerenergy told local media.
It is noteworthy that in 2018, the company produced 22.521 billion kW/h of electricity. At the same time, last year the export of electricity from Azerbaijan amounted to 1.413 billion kW/h, of which 121.4 million kW/h was exported to Russia, 1.23 billion kW/h – to Georgia, 13.4 million kW/h – to Turkey, and 48.3 million kW/h – to Iran.
The electricity exports to Russia, Georgia, Iran and Turkey increased by 175 million kW/h or 14.2 percent in 2018 compared to 2017.
In 2019, electricity supply is projected at 23.55 billion kW/h, and electricity exports - at 1.5 billion kW/h.
Azerenergy is the main exporter of electric energy in Azerbaijan. There are over 30 power plants on the balance of Azerenergy. The total power generation capacity of these stations exceeds 6,000 MW, which allows generating about 24 billion kW/h of electricity annually.
Azerbaijan, which has been exporting electricity to neighboring countries for a long time, has already begun exporting energy to European countries. Since early May 2019, Azerenergy has started supplying electricity to Greece, Romania, Bulgaria and Hungary through Georgia and Turkey. In the coming months, the company also plans to export electricity to Austria and Italy.