Azerbaijan, Indonesia may expand ties in labor sphere
25 June 2019 16:03 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Indonesia may expand ties in the labor sphere, employment and social protection, as well as the rehabilitation of people with disabilities.
Sahil Babayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, made the remarks at a meeting with Indonesian delegation led by Agus Gumiwang Kartasasmita, Indonesian Minister of Social Affairs, who arrived in Baku to attend the UN Public Service Forum.
Welcoming the guests, Babayev emphasized the importance of the UN Public Service Forum from the point of view of exchanging experience in using advanced innovative approaches, within the framework of improving public services, joint discussion of prospects, and formation of active cooperation.
He stated that President Ilham Aliyev’s ongoing reforms aimed at improving the welfare of the population have become consistent and noted a significant growth in the social welfare of citizens.
Then, minister spoke about the reforms on the introduction of modern technologies in the social sphere, and in particular, about the DOST project.
Touching upon the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Indonesia in the framework of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Babayev emphasized that the OIC labor center established in Baku will play an important role in the development of the employment market, social protection and human capital development of the organization’s member countries, in expanding ties, exchanging experience and information between Azerbaijan and Indonesia.
Agus Gumiwang Kartasasmit, in turn, expressed satisfaction with the current state of relations between the two countries, and noted that he hopes for further development in the field of employment and social protection of the population.
The meeting discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest.
DOST centers in Azerbaijan are created to provide state social services (employment, social security, targeted state social assistance, pensions, social insurance and other services) through operational simplified procedures.
In 2019-2025, 31 DOST centers are planned to be created in Baku and regions: five in Baku, two in Sumgayit and Ganja, and the rest - in other regions of the country.