National triathlete grabs silver in Ukraine [PHOTO]
11 June 2019 19:19 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani triathlon team has successfully performed at the Dnipro Triathlon Fest 2019 in Ukraine.
At the competition, national triathlete Rostislav Pevtsov won a silver medal, while Kseniia Levkovskaya took the fifth place and thus also earned important points for the Olympic qualification.
It is noteworthy that earlier, Pevtsov won the Aquathlon World Championship and qualified to the World Beach Games.
Pevtsov was one of the main contenders for the awards in Dnipro, and he managed to get on the pedestal.
Callum McClusky from Australia and Rostislav Pevtsov waged the main fight for the title of winner. Closer to the finish line the athlete from the Green Continent began to accelerate and first crossed the finish line. Florin Salvisberg from Switzerland became third.
Meanwhile, Kseniia Levkovska was ahead of rivals from Austria, Switzerland, the  Netherlands, Russia, Poland and many other countries. She showed a good pace and finished the race with the fifth result. Lisa Tertsch from Germany won the gold medal. Her compatriot Marlene Gomez-Islinger took silver medal, and Lea Coninx from France became third.
Triathlon is a multiple-stage competition involving the completion of three continuous and sequential endurance disciplines, with the most popular form involving swimming, cycling, and running in immediate succession over various distances.
The Azerbaijan Triathlon Federation was established in 2013. Currently, it is being affiliated with both World Triathlon Union and European Triathlon Union on the basis of the official appeal of the National Olympic Committee.