Awarding ceremony of winners of European Aerobic Gymnastics Championships in team competition among senior gymnasts held in Baku [PHOTO]
26 May 2019 10:45 (UTC+04:00)
An award ceremony was held at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku for the winners in the team competition among senior gymnasts in the 11th European Aerobic Gymnastics Championships, Trend reports.
The winners in the team competition are determined by the five best performances.
In the team competition among senior gymnasts Russian team ranked first, Romania team came in second and Hungarian team became third.
The awards were presented by President of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) Farid Gayibov, member of the Technical Committee on Aerobic Gymnastics Andrea Sinko and head coach of the Azerbaijani national aerobic gymnastics team Marian Kolev.
Azerbaijan national team in fifth place in the team competition.
The qualifications for senior gymnasts in the women's and men's individual program in trios, mixed pairs, groups and aerobic dance are taking place on the second day of the European Championships on May 25. The winners in the team competition among senior gymnasts will be determined on the same day.
Representatives of Azerbaijan Aykhan Ahmadli, Balakhanim Ahmadova, Vladimir Dolmatov, Emil Guliyev, Khoshgadam Guliyeva, Narmina Huseynova, Nigar Ibrahimbayli, Imran Imranov, Akif Karimli, Elchin Mammadov and Madina Mustafayeva will perform in all six programs.
The European Aerobic Gymnastics Championships is being held in Baku for the first time and will last till May 26.
During three-day championships, senior and junior gymnasts compete in the programs of “Women Individual”, “Men's Individual”, “Mixed Pairs”, “Trios”, “Groups”, “Aerobic Dance” and “Aerobic Step” (only seniors).
According to the rules, a participant may compete in maximum three Aerobic categories. In the team competition, the winners will be determined for the five best performances.
The athletes from 22 countries are performing at the Championships.
On May 24, as part of the Championships, qualifying competitions among juniors were held. The junior team of Azerbaijan consisting of Aysel Aslanzade, Khadija Guliyeva, Lala Guliyeva, Fatima Gurbanova, Emiliya Makhmudova and Eleonora Yusifova reached the finals of the European Championships in the aerobic dance program.
Azerbaijan is represented by 17 gymnasts at the European Championships.