Greek PM: IGB can further be extended to Serbia, Romania
23 May 2019 10:08 (UTC+04:00)
The Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, can further be extended to Serbia and Romania, said Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras, Trend reports.
He made the remarks during the IGB groundbreaking ceremony that took place May 22 in Bulgaria’s Kirkovo.
“This pipeline could be extended to Serbia through the IBS (Interconnector Serbia - Bulgaria) pipeline, as well as to Romania via the Interconnector Bulgaria-Romania (IBR), which will help these countries to diversify their energy routes as well as their sources of supply,” said the prime minister.
Tsipras pointed out that energy security and diversification of energy sources remain a very important priority for the Eastern Mediterranean region and for the whole Europe.
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), IGB, Vertical Corridor, the EastMed pipeline are projects that strengthen the economic and geopolitical role of Greece, Bulgaria and the wider region.
The initial capacity of IGB will be 3 billion cubic meters of gas.