Creativity festival reaches Kurdamir
15 May 2019 16:30 (UTC+04:00)
"From Regions to Regions" Creativity Festival continues its journey through Azerbaijan.
Kurdamir region of the country has hosted the festival, which is held on the initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Trend Life reported.
The Ministry of Culture representatives, heads of regional culture departments, public representatives and artists attended the event.
Head of the Kurdamir Region Executive Power Jeyhun Jafarov and Head of Kurdamir Regional Department of Culture Elman Mammadov noted the importance of the festival.
Girls in Azerbaijani national clothes holding trays with national sweets and drinks met the guests of the event.
The festival featured various products of arts and crafts, as well as picturesque paintings. At the same time, the concert program with participation of folklore, music and dance groups was held.
The main goal of the "From Regions to Regions" project is to promote the cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people, who have rich traditions of statehood, demonstrate the cultural potential of the regions, strengthen interregional exchange.
The festival serves to familiarize with the cultural diversity of all Azerbaijani regions, the heritage of craftsmanship and art, the expansion of cultural exchange between the regions and the emergence of new initiatives.