Growth in Azerbaijan’s agriculture reaches 3.6 pct
15 May 2019 15:33 (UTC+04:00)
The development of agriculture is constantly in the spotlight of the Azerbaijani government, so the competitiveness of local agricultural products is growing and export opportunities are expanding in the most of areas.
Caspian Agro 2019, the 13th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, is being held in Baku from May 15 to May 17.
Inam Karimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Agriculture, stated at the exhibition that growth in Azerbaijan’s agriculture reached 3.6 percent in the first quarter of 2019 and this trend will continue until the end of the year.
The minister also stressed significance of innovations and food safety in agriculture.
Touching upon latest innovations in agriculture, Karimov emphasized that the exhibition will create opportunity for farmers to get familiar with them.
“The exhibition features companies operating in the field of agriculture and food safety from Azerbaijan and other countries,” he said.
The minister also added there is noticeable growth of the exhibition from year to year and this is the result of reforms being implemented in Azerbaijan.
Caspian Agro, one of the largest and most visited exhibitions in the region, is designed to promote sustainable agriculture, the implementation of advanced technologies in the agro-industrial complex of Azerbaijan, the exchange of best practices, and strengthening of mutually beneficial business ties between local and foreign farmers.
This year, more than 200 companies from 25 countries take part in the exhibition. Representatives from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Germany, Italy, Morocco, Russia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Ukraine, the U.S., Israel and other countries present lines of new products.
Moreover, the exhibition includes bilateral B2B business meetings where industry experts are able to discuss cooperation opportunities and establish new and strengthen the existing contacts, while looking for partners and customers both among the guests of the exhibition and among their fellow participants.