UN Development Program ready to support dev't of alternative energy in Azerbaijan
15 May 2019 13:29 (UTC+04:00)
The UN Development Program is ready to support Azerbaijan in accelerating the inclusive development and the development of the field of alternative energy, Alessandro Fracassetti, UNDP Resident Representative, said at an event titled The Role of the Private Sector for Implementing Sustainable Development in Baku, Trend reports.
“The implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals opens up opportunities for the development of such sectors as agriculture, energy, healthcare and urban planning. These sectors account for 60 percent of the entire global economy and play a significant role in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals,” he said.
Fracassetti noted that dialogue and cooperation between the private and public sector are important in achieving these goals, adding that the UN is ready to support Azerbaijan in this direction.
In 2015, the UN member states adopted the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, which includes a list of 17 goals aimed at eradicating poverty, fighting inequality and injustice, as well as solving problems regarding climate change.
Azerbaijan joined the new global Sustainable Development Goals in 2017.