Azerbaijani MP: EU sees Azerbaijan as important, reliable partner
15 May 2019 14:39 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan is building relations and cooperation with international organizations as part of the interests of the state and the people, chairman of the Nizami district organization of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) and Azerbaijani MP Sadagat Veliyeva told Trend.
According to her, the decisive position and authority of the country in relations with the UN, OSCE, PACE, OIC and the Non-Aligned Movement have always laid the foundation for protecting and considering national interests. In this context, the ties with the EU are no exception.
Veliyeva said that the EU is the main trade partner of Azerbaijan, and its member states are the leading investors in the country.
"Azerbaijan’s ties with 9 EU member states are strategic in their nature. Interests of countries, producers, consumers and transit countries of energy projects, in which Azerbaijan acts as an initiator and a participant, are jointly defended within the framework of their cooperation," she said.
Veliyeva noted that, at the same time, Azerbaijan plays an important role in the implementation of the East-West transport corridor, and the country successfully cooperates with the EU in the transport sector.
According to the MP, the statements of persons who are trying to undermine the country's international image are unfounded, biased and not objective.
"In the "Partnership Priorities" document initialed between Azerbaijan and the EU last year in Brussels, support was once again expressed for Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders."
Veliyeva went on to say that, despite the fact that the so-called “general consumer-level opposition” existing in Azerbaijan organized a smear campaign in the West on the directives of anti-Azerbaijani centers on the eve of the visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Brussels, these actions proved to be futile.
"The position and the opinions voiced at the meetings held by the head of state during the visit proved once again that the EU sees an important and reliable partner in Azerbaijan, and attaches particular importance to strategic cooperation. The success achieved during the visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Brussels exposed the anti-national activities composed of the fabrications of the radical opposition," she concluded.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was on a working visit to Belgium on May 13-14, 2019.