Productivity of Galmaz gas storage facility boosted
15 May 2019 14:15 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan is gradually becoming a large gas-producing state due to the grand projects and discovery of gas fields.
Galmaz underground gas storage facility plays a big role in managing the gas transmission system and a lot of work has been done to meet current needs.
SOCAR has put into operation a new compressor station within the territory of the Galmaz underground gas storage facility, the company informed on May 14.
Thanks to the launch of the new compressor, the productivity of Galmaz will rise by 30 percent, which means that it will reach 13 million cubic meters of gas per day.
This creates conditions for pumping additional volumes of gas and extracting them in a much bigger volume in winter, when demand for gas grows.
The commissioning of the new compressor station allows increasing gas storage volumes from one billion cubic meters to 1.5 billion cubic meters.
The station, which is able to operate in one-stage and two-stage mode, was constructed by SOCAR’s Oil and Gas Construction Trust.
Renovation of Galmaz will allow Azerbaijan to get additional gas storage volumes required to provide natural gas transportation across its territory and export local gas.
The Galmaz underground gas storage facility is located 75 kilometers south-east of Baku. It was commissioned in 1955.
Usually underground gas storage facilities can reach a relatively high utilization rate of main gas pipelines in summer and cover increased natural gas consumption in winter.
There are two gas storage facilities – Galmaz and Garadagh – in Azerbaijan.
In general, SOCAR plans to expand capacity of underground gas storage facilities, so a lot of construction works have been carried out, which included introduction of advanced technologies and increasing the efficiency of gas storages.