Baku hosts Regional Social Security Forum for Europe [PHOTO]
14 May 2019 14:40 (UTC+04:00)
Baku hosts the Regional Social Security Forum for Europe held by International Social Security Association (ISSA), Trend reports on May 14.
Representatives of ISSA, other international organizations and 35 countries are participating in the three-day forum.
During the opening ceremony of the forum, Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmadov emphasized that the country, recognized as a reliable partner in the international arena, is constantly developing cooperation with European structures.
“The reforms carried out in the field of social security under the president’s leadership brought successful results,” he said. “Important steps were taken to improve and strengthen the social protection system.”
“During the process of ongoing reforms, special importance is attached to the cooperation with corresponding organizations of Europe and other countries, as well as to active exchange of experience,” he said.
While speaking at the forum, ISSA President Joachim Breuer stressed that the Association is observing the innovations in the Azerbaijani social sphere with great interest and appreciates the initiative of establishing DOST centers.
Breuer expressed gratification with the high-level holding of the forum in Azerbaijan and thanked the Azerbaijani government for hosting the event.
Azerbaijani Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev stressed that Azerbaijan, which has been successfully cooperating with ISSA for 15 years, has hosted a number of events of this organization over the past period.
He highlighted the country's achievements in the process of dynamic economic development, as well as important reforms carried out recently in accordance with the successful policy of social development determined by the president.
The Regional Social Security Forum for Europe, which is held every three years, provides a unique platform for discussing topical issues in the field of social security of the European countries and the ways of innovative solution to these problems and creates the conditions for active cooperation and exchange of experience.