Public figures awarded in Baku [PHOTO]
14 May 2019 16:02 (UTC+04:00)
With its splendid program, Caspian Awards has been held at Park Inn Hotel in Baku, bringing together local celebrities and public figures.
The main goal of the project is motivation for further successful activities in various fields, networking and exchange of experience.
The prize is awarded for successful activities in the field of culture, art, sports, business, medicine and public life.
The project was organized by Caspian Events Group, Trend Life reported.
At the opening ceremony, guests and award winners walked the red carpet.
Winners were determined by voting in social networks and media monitoring throughout the year. Representatives of foreign countries were also among the guests.
Trend News Agency's correspondent Vugar Imanov was named the "Professional Journalist of the Year."
People's Artist, director Vagif Asadov was awarded for his work "Interrupted..." based on the play "Dreaming Boys ..." by Efim Abramov and Leyla Begim. The play is dedicated to the memory of Samir Kachayev - a graduate of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts who died in the April 2016 battles that started as a result of a provocation by the Armenian armed forces.
The winners also included MP Jala Aliyeva, Honored Artist Rashad Ilyasov, TV presenters Haji Nuran Huseynov and Zumrud Badalova, MMA fighter Nariman Abbasov, singers Gunay Ibrahimli, Niam Salami, Dilara Kazimova, Izzet Bagirov, actress and dancer Oksana Rasulova, rapper Qurd and others. The host of the evening was the honored artist Elnur Karimov.