Azerbaijan, Pakistan expect increase in trade volume
13 May 2019 12:37 (UTC+04:00)
The strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan has contributed to the cooperation in economic, trade, military-technical, energy, tourism and other spheres.
Ali Alizada, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan, has said in an interview with Pakistani media that currently, the two countries are exploring further possibilities in the energy sector.
He stated that there are great bilateral and strategic relations between the two states and mutual support is provided in a lot of ways. Alizada also added that the countries make efforts to boost trade relations.
“Our trade volume increased by 25 percent in 2018 and we expect it to go much further,” the ambassador said.
The envoy noted that the trade potential between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is vast, stressing that the parties signed an agreement for cooperation in energy sector in 2017, and taking into account that there is big demand in the energy sector and oil and gas products, both states are exploring further possibilities in the energy sector.
“Thankfully, the Economic Coordination Committee (ECC) has allowed Pakistan State Oil for trade agreements with oil companies in Azerbaijan. This would greatly help increase the trade turnover in the future,” he said.
Alizada emphasized presence of cooperation in defense production field between Azerbaijan and Pakistan and pointed out that Azerbaijan is also buying Mushaq aircrafts from Pakistan.
In addition, ambassador underlined that there is cooperation in agriculture sector also and there is interest in fruits and vegetables of Pakistan.
Moreover, Alizada noted that Azerbaijan sells chemicals, dry fruits and canned juices to Pakistan and as a result trade is rising significantly.
According to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $8.34 million in January-September 2018. Compared to the same period of 2017, the trade turnover has increased by 22.46 percent. The bulk of the turnover accounted for Pakistani exports to Azerbaijan.
Pakistan became the second country after Turkey that recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in 1991. The diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on June 9, 1992.
Pakistan backed Azerbaijan during and after the Nagorno-Karabakh War. Pakistan fully supports Azerbaijan's fair position in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In 2012, Pakistan adopted a resolution strongly condemning the genocide against the civilian population of Khojaly, which was committed by Armenian armed forces. Then, in October 2013, the Senate adopted a document supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.