Who won Baku Marathon 2019? [PHOTO]
5 May 2019 17:48 (UTC+04:00)
The capital hosted the Baku Marathon 2019, organized under the auspices of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on May 5.
The marathon, held under the motto "Win the Wind!", has been organized for the fourth consecutive year.
This year’s semi-marathon featured 22,320 participants from the U.S., Austria, UAE, UK, South Africa, France, Iran, Russia, Spain, Italy, Turkey, Ukraine, Uganda, etc. and locals.
President of Baku Media Center Arzu Aliyeva also attended the marathon that aims to develop sport industry and promote healthy lifestyle.
The participants also included more than 300 representatives from the embassies of the UAE, China, India, Iraq, Iran, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Morocco, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and other countries. Local state officials, public and political figures, culture and arts figures and famous sportsmen also ran the marathon.
The semi-marathon covered a distance of 21 kilometers, starting at the national Flag Square and finishing at Baku Olympic Stadium.
Awards of the Baku Marathon 2019 were presented in two categories: the first three places among men and women.
Among men, a participant from Uganda Ssenyange Ismail was the first one to cross the finish line, followed by Mohammad Jafar Moradi from Iran and local Elman Abishov.
As for women, a participant from Ukraine Valentina Poltavska was the first, Suzanne Motanti from Scotland came in second, while Anna Yusupova from Azerbaijan was third.
The awarding ceremony took place in the Baku Olympic Stadium. Winners of the first places in both categories were awarded 3,000 manats ($1,765), whereas the runner-ups and third place winners received 2,000 manats ($1,177) and 1,000 manats ($588), respectively, along with gifts, medals and certificates.
The first 1000 participants who crossed the finish line were awarded with special medals of Baku Marathon 2019.
This year`s marathon introduced a timing technology for accurate athletics race timing and track results of each runner.
Foreign guests expressed satisfaction with the fact that the marathon was organized at the highest level.