Deputy Speaker: Pakistan always supports Azerbaijan's stance on Karabakh conflict
3 May 2019 10:01 (UTC+04:00)
Pakistan is a reliable strategic partner of Azerbaijan, who has repeatedly stated its readines to assist Baku in the event of large-scale military operations with Armenia and the intervention of third countries.
Pakistan has always supported the position of Azerbaijan on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, Deputy Speaker of Pakistan’s Parliament Qasim Khan Suri, said at the Ministerial Meeting within the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku.
He noted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
"The UN Security Council adopted resolutions on the unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the territory of Azerbaijan. These resolutions must be implemented and Armenian troops must be withdrawn from the territory of Azerbaijan," Deputy Speaker stated.
Qasim Khan Suri added that horrors committed in Khojaly by Armenians is a genocide.
Pakistan was the second country after Turkey, which recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in 1991. Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan were established on June 9, 1992. Azerbaijan–Pakistan relations are considered to be of strategic partnership nature.
Azerbaijan and Pakistan have faced extreme security challenges since independence. Azerbaijan has been drawn into territorial conflict with neighboring Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh, and Pakistan is in conflict with India because of Kashmir. Two countries support each other in resolving these conflicts.
Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a country, does not have diplomatic relations with Yerevan due to occupation of Azerbaijani lands. Both the government and the public of Pakistan are consistently demonstrating solidarity with Azerbaijan in foreign policy issues.
The military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan enshrined in the relevant agreement, provides for joint military exercises. The two countries signed a bilateral agreement on military cooperation in 2014 with a view to strengthen the military sector. The document was updated in 2015 and 2016. Azerbaijan purchased 10 Super Mushak training aircraft from Pakistan.
Pakistan attaches particular importance to relations with such fraternal and friendly countries as Azerbaijan, seeks to further develop relations, continue to contribute to the further expansion of cooperation in the economic, commercial, energy and investment spheres.