National Art Museum to host exhibition of young artist [PHOTO]
30 April 2019 16:41 (UTC+04:00)
National Art Museum invites you to enjoy the works of young artist Zara Guliyeva on May 3.
Some 30 paintings will be showcased as part of the exhibition, Trend Life reported.
Doctor by profession, Zara Guliyeva has been engaged in painting for many years. Like many art lovers who aspire to the heights of true professionalism, Guliyeva started her creative journey at Tatyana Kesar's art studio, who brought up many young art lovers.
In 2014, Zara Guliyeva participated in an exhibition for the first time. Her works were exhibited at the National Art Museum.
The main part of the new exhibition includes still lifes. The artist is attracted by the difficult task of painting the transparency of air, vessels and liquids. Along with realistic ones, there are still lifes created in a conditional manner.
The artist is also actively trying her hand at collages and portraits.
The exhibition will continue until May 7.
The Azerbaijan National Art Museum is a treasure house that preserves national moral values and cultural heritage. The museum holds more than 17,000 artistic exhibits, which have a rich history. The Art department was separated from the Azerbaijan State Museum in 1936 and was organized as an independent museum.
In 2006, thorough restoration work was carried out in the museum building.