TAP upgrades roads in Greece
25 April 2019 11:04 (UTC+04:00)
TAP AG consortium, engaged in construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline, has upgraded roads in in Serres, Greece, Trend reports citing the consortium.
“TAP completed another project focusing on the development of local infrastructure in Serres, as two rural roads –ca. 330m in total– have been asphalted in the local Agia Eleni community of the Serres Municipality,” reads the message.
TAP AG said this specific initiative is part of the more extensive "WORKS OF INSPIRATION | Development of Local Infrastructure" project that TAP is implementing across all three northern Greek regions that the pipeline crosses to the benefit of local communities, in the context of its Social & Environmental Investment (SEI) programme.
“The request for the works was submitted to TAP by representatives of the community itself, given that the existing roads were old and poorly maintained, which was affecting the quality of life in the village. A local contractor carried out the asphalting works on 4 April 2019 within one day, with minimal impact on residents. The works were monitored by the technical services of the Serres Municipality that also undertook the maintenance of the roads upon their delivery,” said the consortium.