Azerbaijan participates in international ICT exhibition
24 April 2019 18:46 (UTC+04:00)
Delegation of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies participates in the 31st International Exhibition for Information and Communications Technology "Sviaz-2019", being held in Moscow.
The Azerbaijani delegation led by the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Ministry Zamin Nurahmadov includes specialists of Baku Telephone Communication LLC and AzInTelecom LLC.
The delegation presented the country at a forum organized as part of the exhibition, took part in the VIP tour of the exhibition and held a number of meetings in order to expand business relations in the field.
In particular, cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in the field of information and communication technologies was discussed at the bilateral meeting with the Russian Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media Oleg Ivanov.
Along with Azerbaijan, 392 companies from 15 countries - Belarus, Germany, Israel, Iran, Italy, Cyprus, China, South Korea, Latvia, the Netherlands, Russia, Romania, the U.S., Finland, France - take part in the exhibition, which will last until April 26.
The exhibition presents solutions for fixed, mobile, satellite and fiber-optic communications, telecommunications, server and network equipment, cable, satellite television and radio broadcasting systems, software, information security, virtualization, internet technologies, e-commerce solutions and services, etc.
The “Sviaz” exhibition is a key event in the information and communication technologies of the Russian industry. It has been held since 1975 and is considered the largest exposition of solutions and products in the field of IT and telecommunications in the CIS and Eastern Europe.
The exhibition features advanced achievements and technologies, and determines the market development prospects for the next year. It is a good discussion platform for communication between professionals, suppliers and buyers.
ICT is considered to be one of the crucial spheres for the further development of Azerbaijan's economy and an integral part of the economic and political reforms which are currently implemented in the country. The income to be obtained in the sector in Azerbaijan is projected to hit $9 billion by 2020.
Recently, Azerbaijan participated at the 26th International exhibition-forum on Information and Communications Technologies TIBO-2019 held in Minsk (Belarus). The national pavilion received the “Best Stand” award there.