Azerbaijan’s "Truth" enters Eurovision Top 3 of favorites
22 April 2019 14:47 (UTC+04:00)
Wiwibloggs, a website devoted to the Eurovision contest, continues to review and rate the 41 competing entries of Eurovision 2019.
Azerbaijan’s Eurovision 2019 song has entered the Top 3 Eurovision songs of this year.
The 28-year old singer Chingiz Mustafayev will perform the song "Truth" at this year’s Eurovision Song Contest.
The song "Truth" is apparently about a dishonest and toxic relationship. It tells the story of one partner who betrays the other, leaving him with a difficult choice: accept the deceit or break free from false illusions...
The song has been written by Chingiz alongside with Borislav Milanov and Trey Campbell, Bo J, Hostess and Pablo Dinero. The music video was produced by Marta Rodionova and Maya Miroshnichenko.
The songs "Better Love" (Greece) and "Scream" (Russia) are also in the Top 3.
The Eurovision Song Contest 2019 will be the 64th edition of the international song competition. Israel received the right to host the contest after the singer Netta Barzilai’s victory at Eurovision 2018. The motto of the competition is Dare to Dream.
The contest will be held at Expo Tel Aviv, the city's convention center. The first semi-final will take place on May 14, and the second one - on May 16. The grand final of the Eurovision Song Contest 2019 will be held on May 18.
Chingiz Mustafayev was born in Moscow and moved to Qazakh in Azerbaijan when he was six years old. He learned to play the guitar and started composing his own songs at a very young age. The singer graduated from the Baku Arts Gymnasium.
Chingiz Mustafayev soon became a rising star in the Azerbaijani music industry and by 2013 he was already representing Azerbaijan internationally at New Wave in Jurmala, Latvia. Three years later he took part in The Voice of Ukraine.
Azerbaijan marked its debut in 2008 with the duo of Elnur and Samir, who managed to become eighth in the final with their song ‘"Day after day".